Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: getting red airspeed limit to show on round dial indicator

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    6

    getting red airspeed limit to show on round dial indicator

    I've attached a couple of photos of the airspeed page and the indicator. Let me first clarify that after taking
    these shots I read on page 84 of the manual that the MAX indication should be set to 240Kts. I went back in
    and did that and saved the data.

    I'm having trouble getting a red airspeed line or even small red arc to appear on the indicator. I'm sure it's
    operator error on my part, but I would appreciate some help.

    Thanks,
    JohnName:  004.jpg
Views: 136
Size:  51.2 KBName:  005.jpg
Views: 129
Size:  70.0 KB

  2. #2
    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc. Rob Hickman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,106
    What version of software are you running?
    Rob Hickman
    Advanced Flight Systems Inc.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    6

    reply to : getting red airspeed limit to show on round dial indicator

    Dear Rob,

    My software version is 7.3.7-MV15 ( Jul 20, 2010)

    Firmware version is 1.6.6

    John

  4. #4
    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc. Rob Hickman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,106
    With the old AF-3500 non "S" CPU the largest number that works with the Analog gauge is 205 kts.
    Rob Hickman
    Advanced Flight Systems Inc.

  5. #5
    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc. Rob Hickman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,106
    Why are you trying to set the Vne for a RV-7 at 220 kts IAS?

    Van's airspeed gauges are printed Vne = 180 kts

    Don't forget that Vne and aircraft flutter speeds are actually TAS not IAS!!
    Rob Hickman
    Advanced Flight Systems Inc.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    6

    getting red airspeed limit to show on round dial indicator

    Rob,

    I was just trying to get any value set to see if I could get a red line.
    Didn't know there was a limit of 205 on the analog gauges. Is that in print somewhere?

    I posted a question a few weeks ago about setting the hobbs and tach and would never had
    figured that one out unless this forum existed. I know this system is old now, but its all new
    to me. I would bet the newer system is easier to set up, but I'm just trying to finish this airplane
    without spending too much more money.

    John

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    6

    getting red airspeed limit to show on round dial indicator

    Name:  051.jpg
Views: 177
Size:  72.0 KB

    It's the little victories!! Thanks, got the red line up there. I needed that for the FAA inspector and first flight.
    Now I can go in and set the exact numbers. I was just "playing" with the system to see if I could get the arcs to work.
    On to the next item.
    Thanks,
    John

Similar Threads

  1. Lost Airspeed
    By jkgoblue in forum AF-5600 & AF-5500 General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2015, 12:56 PM
  2. Calibration Airspeed and OAT
    By bugs7 in forum AF-3400s, AF-3500s, AF-4500s ... General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2013, 02:26 AM
  3. Why not display round instruments on the "s" models?
    By ao.frog in forum AF-3400s, AF-3500s, AF-4500s ... General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-20-2013, 05:02 AM
  4. RPM slow to show
    By Wrgway in forum Engine Sensor Installation Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 07:36 PM
  5. Max Airspeed
    By Dave Saylor in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2011, 08:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •